ghsa

ATLANTA, GEORGIA—After winning the championship crowns for their respective schools in the GHSA soccer championship last Thursday and Friday, eight schools lead by South Forsyth are now on top of the leader boards in their categories.
South Forsyth leads the way in Class 71 after they won the crown in the championships conducted at four locations across the state Mercer University in Macon, Savannah Memorial Stadium, Duluth, and McEachern.
In Class, 6A Dalton leads the way after they successfully defended their 2019 state championship.
In Class 5A, McIntosh finished at the top after defending its 2019 championship and winning the program’s eighth title.
In Class 4A, Southeast Whitfield leads the way after winning their second state title this year.
In Class 3A, Coahulla Creek is at the top after winning the program’s first state title.
In Class 2A, Pace Academy is the leader after they won the state championship this year.
In Class A Private, Wesleyan is the leader after they successfully defended their 2019 state title this year.
Moreover, in Class A-Public, Georgia Military finishes at the top of Class A Public after winning the program’s second title and defending 2019′s championship.
For a complete ranking of all schools see the list below.

Class 7A

1. South Forsyth
2. Lambert
3. South Gwinnett
4. Denmark
5. Harrison
6. Walton
7. Campbell
8. Forsyth Central
9. Hillgrove
10. Collins Hill

Class 6A

1. Dalton
2. Johns Creek
3. Lakeside-DeKalb
4. Allatoona
5. Central Gwinnett
6. Riverwood
7. North Atlanta
8. River Ridge
9. Tucker
10. Lassiter

Class 5A

1. McIntosh
2. Johnson-Gainesville
3. Blessed Trinity
4. Woodward
5. Starr’s Mill
6. Clarke Central
7. Whitewater
8. Veterans
9. Cartersville
10. St. Pius X

Class 4A

1. Southeast Whitfield
2. East Hall
3. Islands
4. Jefferson
5. Flowery Branch
6. LaGrange
7. Columbus
8. Marist
9. Northwest Whitfield
10. Benedictine

Class 3A

1. Coahulla Creek
2. Westminster
3. Oconee County
4. Morgan County
5. Pike County
6. Greater Atlanta Christian
7. Savannah Arts
8. Pierce County
9. Cherokee Bluff
10. North Murray

Class 2A

1. Pace Academy
2. Lovett
3. Gordon Central
4. Bremen
5. Putnam County
6. Thomasville
7. Union County
8. Bacon County
9. Lamar County
10. Model

Class A Private

1. Wesleyan
2. Atlanta International
3. St. Anne Pacelli
4. Athens Academy
5. Heritage-Newnan
6. Whitefield Academy
7. Providence Christian
8. Savannah Country Day
9. Paideia
10. Brookstone

Class A-Public

1. Georgia Military
2. ACE Charter
3. Towns County
4. Lake Oconee
5. Atkinson County
6. Claxton
7. Echols County
8. Dublin
9. Dooly County
10. Portal

By bob

A veteran soccer journalist who is an avid fan of Atlanta United and Lionel Messi.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *